{"title":"Illustrated Books 1900 to Present","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"kyokarakami-japanese-pattern-paper","title":"KYOKARAKAMI, [JAPANESE PATTERN PAPER","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKara nagatezuri mokuhan monyo\u003c\/em\u003e [\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKara-cho Designs for Hand-Printed Woodcut Pattern Paper.\u003c\/em\u003e] Edited by Ansou Hisao.  Preface by Osaragi Jiro.  Two volumes.  Contents includes: 2 ff. prefaces, 102 sheets of decorated papers, printed in colours from the original woodblocks on Kurotani paper, sheet size 390 x 510 mm.  Text fascicles loosely inserted in each volume (each 16 pp., with collotype illustrations; small 4to., self-wraps., secured with cord, as issued).  Large folio, loose in original publisher's purple silk-covered wooden cases.  Tokyo: [Bijutsu Shuppan-sha], 1966-1967.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne of 120 copies.  A special publication reproducing \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ekyokarakami\u003c\/em\u003e  (hand-printed woodcut pattern paper) from actual woodblock specimens from the firm Karacho, the oldest surviving studio producing these papers by hand.  Founded in Kyoto in the early seventeenth century, Karacho filled the tremendous demand during the beginning of the Edo period to decorate paper doors (\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003efusuma\u003c\/em\u003e), walls, ceilings and folding screens, in temples, imperial villas (as at Katsura) and grand private residences.  By the 1830s, thirteen studios were in operation in Kyoto; today, all of them, except Karacho, have disappeared.  Karacho preserves more than 600 original woodblocks in its inventory. Of these, some 250 were made in the Edo period after 1789, following a disastrous fire in Kyoto; 200 others date from the Meiji period after 1867, and 150 from the Taisho period, after 1912.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis substantial collection presents a selection of the best designs.  The sheets are printed on \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKuratani\u003c\/em\u003e (luxurious imported paper) manufactured especially for this publication, and the designs are realized using rare natural materials, such as powdered oyster shell and mica, gold, lacquer, and gouaches derived from natural plants.  On account of the fragile nature of the original blocks, many of which have since been withdrawn from use, this publication will never be reprinted.  This set of papers, made by Karacho, represent one of the most important source books of Japanese classical design in Kyoto.  Some wear to the cases, the papers remain in fine fresh condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\nA complete list describing each paper design is available upon request","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635624014145,"sku":"","price":10000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_d6af4fcb-07b3-4e3b-a237-00de22369026.jpg?v=1678974710"},{"product_id":"yakov-chernikhov","title":"Yakov CHERNIKHOV","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKonstruktsiia arkhitekturnykh i mashinnykh form. (Construction of Architectural Forms and Machines)\u003c\/em\u003e. 232, [80], [2] pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to., 296 x 210 mm, bound in original boards, with title printed in Russian on cover and spine, in a new green cloth folding box. Leningrad: Edition de la Société des Architectes, 1931.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition of this landmark work of Soviet architectural fantasies, lavishly illustrated with dramatic designs for projected cities, factories, monumental buildings, and more. While less dazzling than Chernikhov's \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eConstruction of Architectural and Mechanical Forms\u003c\/em\u003e of 1933, which was illustrated in colour, this is still one of the most striking architecural books of the twentieth century. Published in edition of 5150 copies, although very few have survived in institutional or private collections. Some professional reapairs to the binding, overall an unusually fine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Conrads and Sperlich, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Architecture of Fantasy\u003c\/em\u003e, p.154.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635886944577,"sku":"","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_af996791-7e63-4298-adb0-de0dca00cacf.jpg?v=1678976787"},{"product_id":"solomon-telingater","title":"Solomon TELINGATER","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eO Lenine. O komsomole\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e.\u003c\/strong\u003e [O\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003en Lenin. On the Komsomol\u003c\/em\u003e].  7 volumes.  8vo., 190 x 130 mm, each volume bound in publisher's photographically illustrated wrappers, preserved in publisher's red slip case with photograph of Lenin, designed by Telingater.  Moscow: Molodaia gvardiia, 1932.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA classic example of Telingater's genius as a book designer. This particular work was banned and withdrawn from circulation after Pavel Postyshev, the author of part 5 was jailed, as an enemy of the USSR, and subsequently executed. The complete set in it's original box is rare, with OCLC lisiting only NYPL and Univ. of Chicago in the US. The set is made up as follows:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003col data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\n\u003cli data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLenin, V.\u003cem\u003e Zadachi soiuzov molodezhi\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem\u003eTasks of Youth Unions\u003c\/em\u003e]. 32 pp.: ill.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStalin, I. \u003cem\u003eO Lenine\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem\u003eOn Lenin\u003c\/em\u003e]. 32 pp.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStalin, I. \u003cem\u003eO komsomole\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem\u003eOn the Komsomol\u003c\/em\u003e]. 64 pp.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKaganovich, L. \u003cem\u003eMezhdunarodnoe i vnutrennee polozhenie i zadachi komsomola\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem\u003eInternational and internal situation and tasks of the Komsomol\u003c\/em\u003e]. 108 pp.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePostyshev, P. \u003cem\u003eZa bol'shevistskoe vospitanie novyh kadrov komsomola\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem\u003eFor the Bolshevik Education of New Komsomol Cadres\u003c\/em\u003e]. 64 pp.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKrupskaya, N. \u003cem\u003eVospominaniia o Lenine\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem\u003eMemories of Lenin\u003c\/em\u003e]. 248 pp.: ill.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eUl'ianova-Elizarova, A. \u003cem\u003eVospominaniia ob Il'iche\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem\u003eMemories of Ilyich\u003c\/em\u003e]. 96 pp.: ill.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ol\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635905261889,"sku":"","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_43c5ddd0-c867-4712-b3dc-b47351d48572.jpg?v=1678976939"},{"product_id":"vija-celmins","title":"Vija CELMINS","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe View.\u003c\/em\u003e  Poems by Czeslaw Milosz.  Unpaginated.  Illustrated with four mezzotints by Celmins.  Tall 4to., 377 x 280 mm, bound in original publisher's black morocco spine, grey paper over boards in matching slipcase.  Uncut.  New York: Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1985.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eConsidered to be one of the most important artist's books published by the Whitney Library Fellows.  Celmins, American painter, sculptor, object-maker and draughtsman of Latvian birth, provided four mezzotints to accompany Milosz's poems in this beautifully printed book.  Milosz's melodic words are a perfect accompaniment to the tranquil work of Celmins; the combination serves to create an ethereal symphony of words and image.  Edition limited to 120 copies.  Signed on the colophon by Milosz and Celmins.  A fine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635911586113,"sku":"","price":15000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_4b13eec3-dad4-4eeb-90e9-ad5868a2d9c3.jpg?v=1678977166"},{"product_id":"marcel-duchamp","title":"Marcel DUCHAMP","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLe Surréalisme en 1947\u003c\/em\u003e.  142 pp.  4to., 240 x 205 A copy of the catalogue bound in publisher's wrappers with a photographic reproduction of the chemise design, enclosed in the publisher's pink paper covered chemise mounted with the female foam rubber breast created by Duchamp, further enclosed in publisher's cardboard chemise and slipcase, designed by Marcel Duchamp, chemise with the title stamped in gold on a cloth spine and photographic boards in black and grey, slipcase also illustrated in black reproducing a\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e papier peigné \u003c\/em\u003einked with \"Pierre à Feu\" characters randomly arranged by hand on fresh ink in the workshops of the publisher Aimé Maeght. In a new linen cloth folding box with a pink label. Paris: Maeght, 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA very special copy of this celebrated Surrealist object found here in unusually fine, unrestored, condition, with an unrecorded additional chemise and decorated slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e The 1947 Surrealist exhibition organized by Breton and Duchamp celebrated the return of the exiles after the war.  The catalogue was housed in the celebrated box containing Duchamp's foam rubber mounted breast, and contains 24 original \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ehors texte\u003c\/em\u003e prints: 5 colour lithographs (Bauer, Ernst, Hérold, Lam, Miró), 4 etchings (Jean, Maria, Tanguy, Tanning), 1 colour etching (Bellmer), 2 wood engravings (Arp) and 12 lithographs (Brignoni, Calder, Capacci, Damme, Diego, Donati, Hare, Lamba, Matta, Sage, Tanguy, Toyen).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e This copy is an exceptional survival almost never found in such superb condition.  The foam rubber used for the construction of the breast was delicate and perishable; consequently, of those few that have survived, most are now in an unappealing, deteriorated state, and a large majority of the copies that appear on the market today have the replacement chemise and slipcases made by Maeght in 1989.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e This copy differs in several significant ways from the more common version of the deluxe edition. Firstly, it possesses a cardboard slipcase wrapped in paper decorated with haphazardly placed letters that spell \"Pierre à feu,\" the publishing division of the Galerie Maeght.  Secondly, it includes a supplementary stand-alone cardboard chemise intended to encase and protect the pink cardboard covers on which Duchamp had collaged the foam-rubber breast and paper label.  The exterior recto and verso of the stand-alone chemise is wrapped in the same randomly lettered paper as the slipcase. Along its spine, the title LE SURRÉALISME EN 1947 is embossed in gold ink on a black ground.  A second paper label, also reading PRIÈRE DE TOUCHER, is glued to the inside front cover of this chemise.  Due to the handmade nature of paper covering the slipcase and chemise, \u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eeach one is unique\u003c\/strong\u003e.  Thirdly, the spine of the pink stand-alone covers is blank, thus avoiding any visual interference between\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Prière de toucher\u003c\/em\u003e and Duchamp's paper label.  Finally, the pink paper employed to wrap the stand-alone covers is subtly mottled in imitation of the blemishes and irregularities visible on the skin of a white person.  The paper selected for the stand-alone covers of the more common variant of the deluxe edition described above is uniformly pink.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis version was made for a planned\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e grand-deluxe édition de tête\u003c\/em\u003e, the copies of which were to be numbered I-XLIX and signed by Breton and Duchamp, as indicated in the catalogue.  After the production of this edition was abandoned, surviving copies of the slipcase and matching chemise were used to house some of the copies of the deluxe edition, but copies are virtually unknown \u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eand it is not mentioned in Schwarz.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e This copy is number 34 of 999 copies.  It is accompanied by a satirical rebuff of the exhibition by Noël Arnaud and Christian Dotremont entitled \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLe\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSurréalisme en 947\u003c\/em\u003e.  Branded a 'patalogue', a reference to the work of Alfred Jarry, it sets the fictionalized exhibition in the dark ages, a pointed critique of Andre Breton's project. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Schwarz, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp\u003c\/em\u003e, 328, for the regular issue.   \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrom Manet to Hockney\u003c\/em\u003e 115.  Castleman, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA Century of Artist's Books\u003c\/em\u003e 232.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635929641281,"sku":"","price":75000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_8938eef7-f07d-420f-b909-10db0c44ac44.jpg?v=1678977626"},{"product_id":"man-ray","title":"MAN RAY","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRevolving Doors.\u003c\/em\u003e  Comprised of 10 pochoir plates.  Folio, loose in original publisher's black portfolio with ties.  Laid into a new folding box.  Paris: Editions Surréalistes, 1926.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA fine copy of this legendary surrealist publication. Between 1916 and 1917, the artist and photographer Man Ray created a series of collages he called \"Revolving Doors.\" He included the series in his third solo exhibition at the Daniel Gallery in New York, in 1919.  The collages, whose geometric shapes combine machine-like and anthropomorphic forms, were framed and installed on a rotating pole that the viewer could spin. The original collages were destroyed, but he later reproduced them in this series of pochoir prints, published by Éditions Surréalistes in Paris.  This publication represents an important contribution to avant-garde art and together with \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJazz\u003c\/em\u003e and the \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eProse du Transsibérien\u003c\/em\u003e comprise the Holy Trinity of great pochoir books of the twentieth century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eComplete sets in fine condition are extremely rare.  One of 105 copies, signed on the colophon by Man Ray.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eReynolds 71.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635946156353,"sku":"","price":85000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_7249738f-74bc-4b89-b779-5cd73785c9e3.jpg?v=1678977930"},{"product_id":"joan-miro","title":"Joan MIRO","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"Aidez l'Espagne.\" \u003c\/em\u003ePochoir print in \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCahiers D'Art\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eYear 12\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNo. 4-5\u003c\/em\u003e. Edited by Christian Zervos. Illustrated throughout. Folio, 320 x 250 mm, bound in original printed wrappers, preserved in a new blue cloth folding box with a red label. Paris: Cahiers D'Art, 1937.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA fine copy of Miro's celebrated Civil War print, contained in an issue of \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCahiers D'Art\u003c\/em\u003e primarily devoted to Picasso's masterpiece Guernica, which had been displayed at the Paris World's Fair earlier in the year. Some insignificant wear to the cover, the print in pristine condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Cramer, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJoan Miró: The Illustrated Books\u003c\/em\u003e, no. IV.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635956183361,"sku":"","price":6000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_e27da2b0-f845-45d9-a916-0a69d23357de.jpg?v=1678978086"},{"product_id":"koshiro-onchi","title":"Koshiro ONCHI","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eUmi No Dowa\u003c\/em\u003e.  Unpaginated, 8ff.  Illustrated with 6 polychrome woodcuts.  Small 4to., 285 x 215 mm, bound in publisher's printed wrappers, in a new grey cloth box with a blue label.  Tokyo: Hanga-So, Showa 9 [1934].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA superb example of Onchi's skill as a bookmaker, which earn a place among the twentieth century's most important book artists.\" Onchi contrived to have published a number of albums of his prints, often accompanied by his own verses. The 1934 'Umi no Dowa,' 'Nursery Tales ofartist himself on fifteen blocks' (though never more than three for any one print), with verses by the artist. The designs are of a kind of chance groupings of fragments of human figures or everyday objects, in conjunction with geometrical shapes, the block-applied colour making its own quite illogical contribution. One is reminded more than anything else of the abstracts of certain Russian Constructivists of the 1920s, with their spare designs partially helped out by machine drawing, and it is conceivable that Onchi had had the chance to study specimens of their work. ' (Hillier\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOCLC lists Metropolitan Museum of Art, Getty, Harvard, Princeton, MFA Houston and National Diet Library.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHillier, Jack: \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Art of the Japanese Illustrated Book\u003c\/em\u003e (London, 1987), p. 1019f.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44635996193089,"sku":"","price":8500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_ee580fb4-1b0d-478d-9cd0-cc0c85a23f0b.jpg?v=1678979319"},{"product_id":"koshiro-onchi-1","title":"Koshiro ONCHI","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChu. Gyo. Kai\u003c\/em\u003e. [\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eInsects, Fish, Shells\u003c\/em\u003e].  Unpaginated, 14 ff.  Illustrated with 10 prints done with a mix of techniques including pochoir and woodcut.  4to., 265 x 210, bound in publisher's illustrated wrappers.  Tokyo: Aoi Shobo, Showa 18 [1943].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOnchi was an extremely prolific and gifted artist whose work with books merits him a place among the twentieth centuries most important book artists. In \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChu, Gyu, Kai\u003c\/em\u003e \"he not only wrote the experimental verses, but embarked on new departures in printing techniques, combining with the colour woodblock mechanically produced half-tone and line block.\"(Hillier)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA fine copy of this rare, important and desirable book.  No\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e  \u003c\/strong\u003e158 of 200 copies.  OCLC lists only the Art Institue of Chicago worldwide\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e  Hillier, Jack: \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Art of theJapanese Illustrated Book\u003c\/em\u003e (London, 1987), p. 1019f.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636002484545,"sku":"","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_c39ec819-a849-4df6-b3cc-d1d2f5626784.jpg?v=1678979468"},{"product_id":"henri-matisse","title":"Henri MATISSE","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePoésies de Stéphane Mallarmé.\u003c\/em\u003e  [2], 153, [8] pp.  Illustrated by Henri Matisse with 29 etchings printed in black.  Small folio, bound in original printed wrappers, and housed in the original calf-backed chemise and slipcase.  Lausanne: Albert Skira \u0026amp; Cie., 1932.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA superb copy of this masterpiece of twentieth century book illustration. The Matisse etchings for Mallarmé's\u003cem\u003e Poésies\u003c\/em\u003e are renowned for their delicate and simple design.  \"At the beginning of the decade, the etchings he made to illustrate an edition of Mallarmé's poems had an almost neoclassical quality to their elegant, filament-like lines -- a quality fully appropriate to the mythological themes of antiquity that they introduced into Matisse's art of this period\" (Elderfield, \u003cem\u003eHenri Matisse: A Retrospective\u003c\/em\u003e, p. 357).  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e“We see a preliminary statement of how an illustration might be approached, and through progressive steps, guided by a technique to facilitate simplification, Matisse achieved a consummate balance between all the visual and textual elements that make the Mallermé a masterpiece.” (Bidwell, \u003cem\u003eGraphic Passion\u003c\/em\u003e, p. 40.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is considered \"Skira's most beautiful book\" (Castleman); it represents one of the snowy peaks of the twentieth-century\u003cem\u003e livre d'artiste\u003c\/em\u003e.  This copy is one of 95 copies on velin paper, signed by Matisse, from a total edition of 145. A fine copy with some light wear to the delicate chemise and slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Duthuit 5.  \u003cem\u003eThe Artist and the Book\u003c\/em\u003e 196.  \u003cem\u003eFrom Manet to Hockney\u003c\/em\u003e 95.  \u003cem\u003eA Century of Artists Books\u003c\/em\u003e 92.  Elderfield, \u003cem\u003eHenri Matisse: A Retrospective\u003c\/em\u003e 295-300\u003cem\u003e. \u003c\/em\u003eAndel, \u003cem\u003eAvant Garde Page Design \u003c\/em\u003e449.  Bidwell, \u003cem\u003eGraphic Passion, \u003c\/em\u003ep. 18-41.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636006416705,"sku":"","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_f06ac0ce-8108-4514-b63c-c4285d2eb62a.jpg?v=1678979587"},{"product_id":"yves-klein","title":"Yves KLEIN","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDimanche: Le Journal d'un Seul Jour\u003c\/em\u003e. 4 page 'newspaper', 558 x 762 mm when flat. Housed in a custom clamshell box. Issued for one day, November 27, 1960.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eYves Klein published this journal upon the occasion of the \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFestival d'Art d'Avant-Garde\u003c\/em\u003e in Paris where it was displayed on newsstands for one day. Harry Shunk's famous photomontage of Klein's \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLeap into the Void \u003c\/em\u003e is reproduced on the front page above the fold, with the headline \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eUn homme dans l'espace! Le peintre de l'espace se jette dans le vide\u003c\/em\u003e (A Man in Space! The Painter of Space throws himself into the void). Inside, Klein expounds on his other preoccupations: colour theory, immateriality, judo, space and emptiness. A fine copy of this fragile conceptual art feuilleton.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636021293377,"sku":"","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_c2d6d870-94b0-46e8-89a2-104b4a2d9b0a.jpg?v=1678979955"},{"product_id":"kamisaka-sekka","title":"Kamisaka SEKKA","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCho senshu\u003c\/em\u003e. 2 Volumes, each with 25 double-page plates of coloured woodcuts depicting butterflies by Sekka. 8vo.,bound accordion-style (orihon) in green silk over boards.  Kyoto: Yamada. Unsodo, 1903.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA fine copy of this landmark of twentieth century Japanese design. “A colour-printed book of elaborate decor based on the forms of butterflies. All the designs are ‘patterned,’ but some conform to the actual shape and markings of believable butterflies, though there is certainly no intention to be entomologically accurate, but in some, the artist simply used the insects as a theme for variations, distorting and manipulating the butterfly shape until it is barely recognizable, often achieving the kind of art nouveau that we associate with some Secession jewelry . . . Sekka is especially inventive when he allows swarms of butterflies to float over the page, achieving colourful geometric diagrams, or, in one, amorphous silver shape outlined in brown, green and yellow, as evocative and irrational as abstracts by Arp”, (Hillier).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHillier, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Art of the Japanese Book\u003c\/em\u003e p. 976. Keyes, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEhon. The Artist and the Book in Japan\u003c\/em\u003e, p. 240.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636294021441,"sku":"","price":5500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_ba3c9691-5579-4489-95ec-c49bbba32167.jpg?v=1678981043"},{"product_id":"sanzo-wada","title":"Sanzo WADA","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eShikimei sokan\u003c\/em\u003e.  2 volumes (one text, one plates).  178 pp.  Illustrated with 54 full, page plates with a total of 160 colour samples.  8vo., 190 x 110 mm, text bound in original wrappers, plates attached to the original chitsu case, accordion folded.  All preserved in the publisher’s printed cardboard box.  Tokyo: Shunjusha, 1931. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition.  Sanzo Wada’s first attempt at colour nomenclature, preceding his opus, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHaishoku sokan\u003c\/em\u003e by two years.  Wada (1883-1967), a painter and costume designer, founded the Japan Standard Color Association in 1927 and its successor, the Japan Color Research Institute.  His work on colour remains important today with \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHaishoku sokan\u003c\/em\u003e having recently been reprinted.  A fine copy, with some of the usual light offsetting, complete with the original fragile cardboard box. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636311814465,"sku":"","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_84bf12f4-5d0c-4c26-b203-967c254ec05c.jpg?v=1678981567"},{"product_id":"henri-gazan","title":"Henri GAZAN","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMarie-Anne et son oncle sam\u003c\/em\u003e.  Unpaginated, 18 ff.  Illustrated throughout with pochoirs.  Oblong folio, 277 x 380 mm, bound in publisher's raspberry paper boards with pochoir illustrated label on the front cover.  Paris: G. Boutitie, [1919].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst and only edition, one of 500 copies.  A striking allegorical work illustrating the relationship between France and the United States during the First World War.  Marie-Anne (France) is adrift at sea and beset by dangers on all sides.  Sharks, giant octopus, sea-serpents and dragons (the Central Powers) are continually thwarted by \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOncle\u003c\/em\u003e Sam (the US) as he fights tirelessly to rescue her.  The action is illustrated in comic book cell-like images coloured in bright pochoir with the text in French above or beneath each image with the English text appearing on the facing page.  A fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCatalogue of the Cotsen Children's Library\u003c\/em\u003e 3736.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636323152193,"sku":"","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_1955f6a7-443a-402d-b2ee-626f772cf925.jpg?v=1678996520"},{"product_id":"tinned-fish","title":"TINNED FISH","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Golden Book of Portuguese Tinned Fish\u003c\/em\u003e.  Unpaginated.  Illustrated throughout with photomontage and numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations.   Folio, 335 x 250 mm, bound in publisher’s gilt paper wrappers, with elaborate endpapers featuring a stylized gilt fish pattern.  Lisbon: [The Portuguese Institute of Tinned Fish], 1938.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAn elaborate promotional publication on the history, preservation, health benefits and overall deliciousness of Portuguese tinned fish.  Bound in gold paper with highly decorative endpapers featuring fish printed in gilt, along with photomontages and full page chromolithographs The Portuguese Institute of Tinned Fish spare no expense when promoting it’s product.  Bottom right corner a little bumped, otherwise a fine copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636327313729,"sku":"","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_b9daad08-1aee-4530-a560-9556f8758060.jpg?v=1678996763"},{"product_id":"marcel-duchamp-1","title":"Marcel DUCHAMP","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCahiers D’Art N°1\/2 de 1936\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e.  ‘\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ecoeurs volant\u003c\/em\u003e’.\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e  \u003c\/strong\u003e[4], 68 pp.  With rotor-relief of \"Verse de Bohême\", mounted on page 35.  Folio, 315 x 245 mm, bound in publisher’s wrappers with Duchamp’s image of two intertwined hearts.  In a new cloth box.  Paris: Éditions \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCahiers\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ed\u003c\/span\u003e'\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eArt\u003c\/span\u003e, 1936\u003cstrong data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAn unusually fine copy of one the rarest and most celebrated issues of \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCahiers D’Art\u003c\/em\u003e.  The cover by Duchamp is based on one of his collages composed of three hearts.  The image feels as though it’s shimmering, thus the aptly titled article on Duchamp’s optical works, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCoeurs Volants\u003c\/em\u003e (fluttering hearts) by Gabrielle Buffet-Picabia.  Very rare in this condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSchwarz, No. 446.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636355821889,"sku":"","price":9750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/00050_1_1.jpg?v=1678997104"},{"product_id":"man-ray-1","title":"MAN RAY","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFacile\u003c\/em\u003e.  By Paul Eluard.  Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with photographs bv Man Ray.  Small 4to., 245 x 185 mm, loose as issued publisher’s wrappers.  Paris: Editions G.L.M., 1935.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition.  A classic work of Surrealism in which Man Ray illustrates Paul Eduard’s love poems to his wife, Nusch Eluard, with a series of unusually posed nude photographs of Nusch.  “In this work, Man Ray identified the female body with the space of the page by bleeding photographs across double spreads throughout the book” (Andel, p. 329).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e“A prolific creator of Dadaist and Surrealist imagery, Man Ray was equally comfortable as a painter-sculptor or as a photographer.  \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFacile\u003c\/em\u003e is one of the most beautiful surrealist publications containing photography” (Johnson p. 184).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA near fine copy, uncommon thus.  One of 1200 copies. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA Century of Artist Books\u003c\/em\u003e 183.  Johnson, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eArtist’s Books in the Modern Era, 1870-2000\u003c\/em\u003e, No. 108.  Andel, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAvant-Garde Page Design\u003c\/em\u003e, p. 329.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636367880513,"sku":"","price":4400.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_23a61eb7-d10f-4811-91c0-712889cd2172.jpg?v=1678997367"},{"product_id":"ladislav-sutnar","title":"Ladislav SUTNAR","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ecatalog design progress: advancing standards in visual communication\u003c\/em\u003e.  By K. Lönberg-Holm and Ladislav Sutnar.  Unpaginated.  Illustrated throughout with design examples, photomontage and diagrams.  Oblong folio, 240 x 320 mm, spiral bound in publisher’s illustrated boards, with die cut dust-jacket.  New York: Sweet’s Catalog Service, 1950.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition.  A classic on mid-century design and a visual feast.  “Here Sutnar followed the lead of his close collaborator Knud Lönberg-Holm, another important bridge in New York between the European avant-garde and American architecture and design” (Andel, p. 189).  Not often found with its fragile dust-jacket fully intact as here, suffering only from a minor tear some faint sun fading.  All else fine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAndel, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAvant-Garde Page Design\u003c\/em\u003e, 295-6.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636376793409,"sku":"","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_ded941c8-839f-46a6-b411-8b536e8a6b72.jpg?v=1679072127"},{"product_id":"soviet-aeronautics","title":"SOVIET AERONAUTICS","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePotolok mira\u003c\/em\u003e [\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Ceiling of the World\u003c\/em\u003e].  By A. Harry, L. Kassil’.  130, [2] pp.  Illustrated throughout with photographs and photomontage.  Small folio, 265 x 205 mm., bound in publisher’s boards with the original photographic dust-jacket. [Moscow]: Sovetskaia literatura, 1934.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e First Edition.  A book created to celebrate the record breaking stratospheric ascent achieved by Soviet engineers and pilots in 1933 in which a manned balloon ascended 19000 meters over Moscow.  The achievement is documented through dozens of photographs, several of which are artistic photomontages.  Another dramatic non-photographic illustration features a double page spread where a plane and a rocket took off above the Palace of Soviets and crowded city at night.  Design was produced by VKUTEMAS graduate, Efim Pernikov (1903-1966) who worked on posters and books tending to agitational photomontages. For this edition, he used pictures provided by photograph A. Sorokin. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDespite the large limitation as is common with Soviet books of this period (15000 copies), the book is uncommon with the inclusions of the dust-jacket as here.  Jacket with a little edge wear and a few small professional repairs, overall very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKarasik \u0026amp; Heiting, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Soviet Photobook 1920-1941\u003c\/em\u003e, pg 334-5.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636393013569,"sku":"","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_8a063f27-31c2-4864-bc8f-7112e75f8498.jpg?v=1679072385"},{"product_id":"andrei-diderikhs","title":"Andrei DIDERIKHS","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBor’ba za mir: Fakty i dokumenty v illiustratsiiakh i vyderzhkakh iz istorii bor’by Sovetskogo Soiuza za mir\u003c\/em\u003e [i.e. \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Struggle for Peace: Facts and Documents in Illustrations and Excerpts from the History of Soviet Struggle for Peace\u003c\/em\u003e].  255 pp.  Illustrated throughout with photomontage.  4to., 270 x 200 mm, bound in publisher’s wrappers with large red block letters with drop shadow over black mesh on the front cover and a photomontage back cover all preserved in a slipcase which reproduces the cover illustrations and a chemise.  Moskva: Izogiz, 1932.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition.  A dramatic work of Soviet propaganda which introduces itself with an unusual, poster-like cover announcing its intent.  The photomontages are dotted throughout with red borders and other red flourishes like flags and stars.  “The red colour ‘let loose’ throughout the block not only invests the spreads with greater decorativeness, but also accentuates the revolutionary content.” (Karasik\/Heiting pg 130).   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAll montages, the cover and title page were designed by the artist Andrei Diderikhs (1884–1942) with the artistic and technical editor being the notable photojournalist Alexander Brodsky.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne of 9800 copies, apparently issued in both hard and soft cover (as here) formats.  Aside from a professional repair to a tear on the rear cover, the book is in fine condition.  Very rare with OCLC locating just one copy at Princeton. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKarasik \u0026amp; Heiting, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Soviet Photobook 1920-1941\u003c\/em\u003e, p 130-1. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636402188609,"sku":"","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_a26f2e78-a1c7-4cef-b94f-a5b9f9b07f27.jpg?v=1679072534"},{"product_id":"le-corbusier","title":"LE CORBUSIER","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSalubra, Colour Keyboards\u003c\/em\u003e.  Loose introductory text leaf in English.  62 single-page monochrome wallpaper samples, and 12 pages of \"Clavier de Couleurs\", each with 28 colour samples, and 2 cardboard screens in pocket.  Oblong folio, 285 x 220 mm, bound in original publisher's boards, in a new cloth folding box. [Basel]: Salubra, [1931].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIncredibly rare First Edition of Le Corbusier's legendary \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFarbenklaviatur.\u003c\/em\u003e  Le Corbusier, first sketched the premises of a logically structured system for color design in the magazine \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003el'Esprit nouveau \u003c\/em\u003ein 1921.  In 1931 he published the first of the two collections of colours which he designed for the Salubra wallpaper company.  In his own words, \" These Keyboards of Colour aim at stimulating personal selection, by placing the task of choosing on a sound systematic basis. In my opinion they offer a method of approach which is accurate and effective, one which makes it possible to plan, in the modern home, colour harmonies which are definitely architectural and yet suited to the natural taste and needs of the individual.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this first collection he organized the tones on 12 sample cards in such a manner that one could use a slider to isolate or combine different sets of three to five colours.  Each of these cards contained a different chromatic atmosphere, intended to produce a particular spatial effect.  Thus Le Corbusier not only created a useful tool but also a kind of testament of the purist theory of colour.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst three wallpaper samples with some minor chipping, but otherwise a remarkably well preserved copy of what was a working tool, of which almost no copies have survived.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44636423618881,"sku":"","price":17500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_4149dcd4-9d78-4d81-8ab6-64c7da9aefed.jpg?v=1679072839"},{"product_id":"aristide-maillol","title":"Aristide MAILLOL","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Eclogues of Vergil, in the original Latin and English prose translation by J.H. Mason\u003c\/em\u003e.  [1-3], 4-110, [6] pp.  Illustrated with 43 woodcuts by Maillol.  Folio, 330 x 250 mm, bound in publisher’s  quarter-holland over blue boards, printed paper label.  In a new blue half morocco folding box.   [Weimar: Cranach Press, 1927].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne of 225 copies on fine hand-made paper from a total of 264 of the English Edition.  A beautiful publication, unique in that it can be seen as either a fine example of a press book or an accomplished \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003elivre d’artist\u003c\/em\u003e.  A multi-national effort, with contributions by Eric Gill who provided the lettering on the title-page and most of the initials, Aristide Maillol responsible for the illustrations and the whole arranged by Count Harry Kessler. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA book famously marred by foxing, this copy suffers from just a few faint spots here and there.  Overall very appealing in its original humble binding, corners a little bumped.  Published in German (304 copies) and French (292 copies) as well. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA Century of Artists Books\u003c\/em\u003e 49 (French Edition).  Johnson, p. 109.  Brinks  67.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44644703699265,"sku":"","price":8500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_97c1503e-3044-48ec-9e2f-1a3ed75d869c.jpg?v=1679073366"},{"product_id":"j-a-mitchell","title":"J. A. Mitchell","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Last American\u003c\/em\u003e.  [6], 152 pp.  Illustrated with a colour fronsipiece and 7 coloured plates plus numerous black-and-white images, decorations by Albert D. Blashfield.  8vo., 195 x 145 mm, bound in publisher’s decorated blue cloth.  New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1902.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDeluxe Edition after the first edition of 1889.  A prescient work of fiction in which the ‘Mehrikan’ people are nearly extinct, beset by unrestricted immigration and catastrophic climate change.  Profusely illustrated with images of a late nineteenth century United States in ruin.  A very fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44656721953089,"sku":"","price":350.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_51e5e6e6-213f-4a2a-b6da-c8179a5d4760.jpg?v=1679073654"},{"product_id":"sewing-needles","title":"SEWING NEEDLES","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFascination Needle Book\u003c\/em\u003e.  Bi-fold containing 22 sewing needles.  Pochoir cover with repeat of the image on the verso.   [Germany: Pilgrim Needles, 1920s].\u003c\/p\u003e\nA portable sewing needle case, contained within printed paper covers that feature an attractive art-deco pochoir of a mountain climber on a purple mountain set against a gold sky.  Minimal wear, else fine.","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44657072341313,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_b9eff9b8-90bc-4f59-a3ad-437939831c99.jpg?v=1679073917"},{"product_id":"japanese-golf","title":"JAPANESE GOLF","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGolf in Japan\u003c\/em\u003e.  [ii], 68, [2] pp.  Illustrated with sepia toned photographs throughout.  Narrow 8vo., 220 x 100 mm, bound in publisher’s colour pictorial wrappers.  Japan: Japanese Government Railways, 1934.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA detailed promotional publication extoling the growth of the game of golf in Japan during the beginning of the twentieth century.  Intended for the English speaking golfer, it details dozens of courses including photographs and diagrams of most.  The real appeal is in the highly airbrushed coloured photographic cover.  A fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44668278341953,"sku":"","price":475.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_86e9fb67-d06c-4eb7-a7aa-982f334c0e9f.jpg?v=1679074023"},{"product_id":"jean-epstein","title":"Jean EPSTEIN","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBonjour Cinema\u003c\/em\u003e.   118, [10] pp.  Illustrated throughout with photomontage and typographical design.  Small 8vo., 180 x 115 mm, bound in publisher’s printed wrappers.  Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1921. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition.  A fine copy of this classic of Modern book design.  It’s closing pages with ‘BONSOIR’ and ‘MERCI’ appearing on a film strip image ‘effectively suggested the transformation of the printed page into a projection screen.’ (Andel, p. 292).  Includes what is likely the original glassine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Andel, \u003cem\u003eAvant-Garde Page Design\u003c\/em\u003e, No. 385.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44669619994945,"sku":"","price":750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_ac1d1464-bc9e-4870-bb94-18a59c19970a.jpg?v=1679074516"},{"product_id":"john-heartfield","title":"John HEARTFIELD","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e(CHCl=CH) AS (Levisite) oder der einzig gerechte Krieg\u003c\/em\u003e.  By Johannes R. Becher.  374, [2] pp.  Small 8vo., 190 x 125 mm, bound in publisher’s wrappers and dust-jacket with a photomontage by John Heartfield.  Wien: Agis, 1926.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA wonderful example of John Heartfield’s genius as designer of book covers.  Here, his photomontage provides an unnerving image of soldiers marching off in gasmasks in anticipation of chemical warfare.  A very good copy with small pieces of the dust-jacket missing from the head and tail of the spine, an old price in pen on the back cover n not within the image, but better than most given the fragile nature of the publication. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSiepmann A 68.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44676231921985,"sku":"","price":975.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_9d0b3188-b988-4fd0-8dc9-98d896d82b49.jpg?v=1679074943"},{"product_id":"colour-theory","title":"COLOUR THEORY","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe New Color Dictionary…especially for Design\u003c\/em\u003e.   One folded cardstock leaf with working volvelle, colour chart and colour illustrations bound in.  Small folio, 270 x 210 mm, bound in publisher’s illustrated cardstock.  [New York: Condensed Information Service, Inc., 1937].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA publication by the appropriately named ‘Condensed Information Service’.   A handy volvelle provides ‘complementary harmony’, ‘triadic harmony’ and ‘group complementary harmony’ for all the colours across the spectrum.  This is followed by a strange group of illustrations applying the principles presented in the text.  Minor wear, a near fine, working example. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44708314349889,"sku":"","price":425.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_79e1831e-7ead-4cfb-98b2-df3a24120926.jpg?v=1679075045"},{"product_id":"marcel-duchamp-2","title":"Marcel DUCHAMP","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRrose S\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eé\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003elavy\u003c\/em\u003e.   [16] pp. Small 8vo., 160 x 115 mm, bound in publisher’s tan printed wrappers. Paris: G.L.M., 1939.  WITH:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCARROLL\u003c\/strong\u003e, Lewis\u003cem\u003e.  La Canne du Destin\u003c\/em\u003e.  Translated by André Bay.  [36] pp.  Small 8vo., 160 x 115 mm, bound in publisher’s tan printed wrappers. Paris: G.L.M., 1939.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePRASSINOS\u003c\/strong\u003e, Gisèle.  \u003cem\u003eSondue\u003c\/em\u003e.  [40] pp.  Small 8vo., 160 x 115 mm, bound in publisher’s tan printed wrappers. Paris: G.L.M., 1939. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eKAFKA\u003c\/strong\u003e, Franz.  \u003cem\u003ele chasseur Gracchus\u003c\/em\u003e.  Translated by Henri Parisot.  [24] pp.  Small 8vo., 160 x 115 mm, bound in publisher’s tan printed wrappers. Paris: G.L.M., 1939.  All preserved in the original matching paper chemise with a red printed label.  In a new blue cloth chemise and matching slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach is one of 500 copies on \u003cem\u003ev\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eé\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003elin blanc\u003c\/em\u003e from a total edition of 515.  A complete set of the G.L.M. publication “Bien Nouveaux” edited by Henri Parisot.  Most notable is Duchamp’s collection of puns, anagrams, sly double-entendres and cryptic formulations (i.e. Modified Printed Readymades), with the appropriately loaded titled \u003cem\u003eRrose Selavy\u003c\/em\u003e.  A fine set of these fragile publications, complete with the publisher’s paper chemise. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44756939080001,"sku":"","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_c1e63219-4a18-4495-bc4f-a30959890361.jpg?v=1679076151"},{"product_id":"marcel-duchamp-3","title":"Marcel DUCHAMP","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Temptation of St. Anthony.  Bel Ami International Competition and Exhibition of New Paintings by Eleven American and European Artists 1946-1947\u003c\/em\u003e.  32 pp.  Illustrated throughout with photographs and reproductions of the paintings from the competition.  Small folio, 273 x 220 mm, bound in publisher’s illustrated wrappers.  Washington DC: American Federation of the Arts, 1947.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, a fine copy of this catalogue designed by Duchamp.  Duchamp also served as a judge for the competition which was won by Max Ernst (his painting is featured on the cover).  Included entries by; Ivan le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Leonora Carrington, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, Louis Guglielmi, Horace Pippin, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, and Abraham Rattner.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSchwarz, No. 519.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44757020541249,"sku":"","price":450.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_1157c5b0-9860-41d6-9d7c-10f2afdfeb65.jpg?v=1679076062"},{"product_id":"marcel-duchamp-4","title":"Marcel DUCHAMP","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTransition\u003c\/em\u003e.  No. 26.  208 pp, plus [12] pp of ads.  8vo., 210 x 155 mm, bound in publisher’s wrappers designed by Duchamp.  In a new linen cloth box.  New York: Transition, 1937.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn unusually well preserved copy of this avant-garde cultural periodical featuring a cover designed by Marcel Duchamp.  The image combines the journals masthead along with Duchamp’s famous readymade \u003cem\u003eComb\u003c\/em\u003e.  According to Sylvia Beach, James Joyce told her jokingly that “the comb with thick teeth shown on this cover was the one used to comb out “Work in Progress,” (Schwarz).  A little wear to the yapped edges, but much less than usual, overall a fine copy of this fragile publication. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSchwarz, No. 457.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44798585766209,"sku":"","price":950.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_cc67fadf-9be1-4551-9677-c492cd2d21e2.jpg?v=1679494399"},{"product_id":"soviet-basketball","title":"SOVIET BASKETBALL","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSOVIET BASKETBALL\u003c\/strong\u003e.  \u003cem\u003eBasketbol.  \u003c\/em\u003e[\u003cem\u003eBasketball\u003c\/em\u003e].  By M. Romm.  104 pp.  With in-text illustrations and diagrams throughout.  Small 8vo., 175 x 123 mm, bound in publisher’s photomontage wrappers.  Moscow: OGIZ, Fizkultura I Turizm , 1932.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn early guide to basketball, an interesting relic given the popularity of the sport among the Slavic nations in recent times.  Rear rapper a little grubby, but overall a near fine copy of a rare book.  OCLC does not locate a copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44808334311745,"sku":"","price":450.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_1fc5409a-b14d-4fba-b816-56ef51cbe683.jpg?v=1679580298"},{"product_id":"arthur-a-elaine-lustig-cohen","title":"Arthur A. \u0026 Elaine Lustig COHEN","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Avant-Garde in Print\u003c\/em\u003e.  5 volumes.  1:  \u003cem\u003eFuturism\u003c\/em\u003e.  2: \u003cem\u003eLissitky\u003c\/em\u003e.  3: \u003cem\u003eDada\u003c\/em\u003e.  4: \u003cem\u003eTypography\u003c\/em\u003e, [\u003cem\u003eMaster Designers in Print 1\u003c\/em\u003e].  5: \u003cem\u003eTypography\u003c\/em\u003e [\u003cem\u003eMaster Designers in Print 2\u003c\/em\u003e].  . Each portfolio contains 10 facsimile plates, plus a folded (6-page) sheet of explanatory text.  4to., 330 x 310 mm, loose in publisher’s black paper portfolio with a mounted colour plate on each.  New York:  AGP Mathews\/Ex Libris, 1981.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Editions. A very good complete set of five portfolios: each portfolio is signed by editor Arthur Cohen and Elaine Lustig Cohen.  A deluxe summation of avant-garde graphic design compiled and commented on by the great booksellers Arthur and Elaine Cohen.  Each volume is illustrated with large scale colour facsimiles of some of the most important works of the genres .  Some minimal wear to the paper portfolios, but overall very well preserved. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44808745615681,"sku":"","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_85284715-0311-4f87-a24c-7d53ed5c362c.jpg?v=1679585656"},{"product_id":"book-binding","title":"BOOK BINDING","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEnglish Cover Papers\u003c\/em\u003e [\u003cem\u003eLeather \u0026amp; Wood\u003c\/em\u003e].  Vol. 4.  Title page and 50 samples of decorative ‘cover papers’ for book binding.  Oblong 8vo., 150 x 205 mm, bound in publisher’s cloth over decorative and textured pattern paper with a silver label on the front cover.  New York: Whiting Patterson Company, ND [ca. 1925]. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA striking trade catalogue of book binding paper featuring 50 samples many of which resemble exotic animal skins.  The title-page, with its art deco flavor, places the date sometime in the 1920’s.  However, it appears quite rare with little known about the Whiting Patterson Company and OCLC finding just this title under that imprint.  The present is volume 4 of the series.  A fine copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44837143183681,"sku":"","price":525.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/products\/web_41b91a12-b770-4d6b-92d7-2d778c84a9cc.jpg?v=1680012172"},{"product_id":"hugnet-duchamp-arp","title":"HUGNET, DUCHAMP \u0026 ARP","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDe L’image\u003c\/em\u003e.   Folded 8vo. sized [210 x 135 mm] printed invitation; on hand-made \u003cem\u003erives\u003c\/em\u003e paper with a collage by Hugnet with glassine overlay with Duchamp’s text.  [Paris]: Galerie de Marignan, 1962.  WITH:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHUGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e, George. \u003cem\u003e Oeuvres Graphiques\u003c\/em\u003e.    Folded 8vo. sized [210 x 135 mm] printed invitation with lithograph by Hugnet.  Paris: Galerie Furstenberg, 1954. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTwo invitations to post-war exhibitions of George Hugnet’s artwork. The one for the exhibition ‘De L’image’ features a collage by Hugnet, a glassine overlay with text by Duchamp reading ‘Il arrange or, jus n'y est.*,  HILARANT GEORGE  HUGNET’ as well as a poem by Marguerite \u0026amp; Jean Arp.  Both in fine condition. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45083391131969,"sku":"","price":425.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_17734e80-c735-4751-b4e9-b01fee7679a2.jpg?v=1683298135"},{"product_id":"czech-printing-ink-trade-catalogue","title":"CZECH PRINTING INK TRADE CATALOGUE","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSpolek Pro Chemickou a Hutn\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eí\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e V\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eý\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003erobu.  Odd\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eě\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eleni Barev\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eí\u003c\/em\u003e,  \u003cem\u003eTiskařských a Bronzových\u003c\/em\u003e.  vii, 97 ff.  [7 ff of text and 97 illustrated ink samples].  8vo., 215 x 145 mm, spiral bound publisher’s illustrated wrappers.  [Praha: Spolek Pro Chemickou a Hutní Výrobu, 1940].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA modernist printing ink trade catalogue from the esteemed Czech chemical company Spolek Pro Chemickou a Hutní Výrobu [The Association for Chemical and Metallurgical Production] which has operated since 1856 to the present day. All the colours of the spectrum along with metallic inks are displayed with a variety of deco imagery sometimes on different papers. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRare with no copies listed on Worldcat.  First 14 leaves a little wrinkled at the top from some exposure to moister, but not at all stained, a few stray spots and minor wear to the binding.  Overall a very good copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45099134091585,"sku":"","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_6de2994d-540c-4e9a-ac9c-b093d2ed3bc9.jpg?v=1683559436"},{"product_id":"soviet-stage-lighting","title":"SOVIET STAGE  LIGHTING","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSvet na stsene\u003c\/em\u003e [\u003cem\u003eLight on Stage\u003c\/em\u003e].  By N. Izvekov.  428 pp.  lllustrated throughout with in-text and full page black-\u0026amp;-white images plus one fold-out colour plate.  8vo., 215 x 145 mm, bound in publisher’s grey illustrated cloth.  Leningrad; Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1940.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition, one of 3000 copies.  A comprehensive look at stage lighting with an emphasis on creating artistic theatrical imagery.  Includes a look at the history of stage lighting and its application in the modern context.   It also contains detailed discussions of lighting equipment including an interesting comparative table of lighting devices of Moscow and Leningrad theatres in 1937.  The colour plate shows the different effects of lighting on cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWorldcat finds two copies in the U.S., NYPL and the Cleveland Public Library.  Small tear to the headcap, previous owner’s ink inscription on the front endpaper, otherwise in a very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45107461882177,"sku":"","price":650.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_1942f028-5e23-41dd-b17d-b23bd67bf99f.jpg?v=1683656020"},{"product_id":"piet-zwart","title":"Piet ZWART","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHet boek van PTT\u003c\/em\u003e.  [2], 50 pp.  Colourfully illustrated throughout with many typhographical flourishes.  8vo., 250 x 180 mm, bound in publisher’s illustrated wrappers.  Leiden: Nederlandsche Rotogravure, Mij, 1938.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition.  One of the most playful examples of avant-garde book design by a preeminent practitioner of the craft, Piet Zwart.  Here, he deploys extensive use of colour, mixed typography and photomontage to breathe life into the otherwise boring subject, the Dutch postal system.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEx-Library and contemporary owner inscription of P. Van Dorn Jr.  Some wear to the spine, small light stain to the upper left of the cover, overall a very good copy of a fragile book more often found in a poor state. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45119781110081,"sku":"","price":975.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_3a2e4433-daee-4f28-af7d-dcbc86bc1656.jpg?v=1683817283"},{"product_id":"dutch-bicycle-maps","title":"DUTCH BICYCLE MAPS","description":"\u003cp\u003e[\u003cem\u003eBurgers ENR Deventer Fieskaart\u003c\/em\u003e].  Designed by ‘Koekkoek’.  11 folded maps on cardstock, 150 x 117 mm when folded, each with a variation of a modernist theme on the cover, and illustration of a Burgers ENR bicycle on the back cover with the printed map on the verso.  All preserved in the publisher’s illustrated folder.  [Amsterdam: Senefelder, ca. 1920’s]. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA complete set of these modernist Dutch bicycle maps preserved in the original matching folder.  The covers of most of the maps feature a modernized depiction of the Dutch lion, each with a different border and variation of the same colour scheme.  The maps are in fine bright condition, the folder suffers from some wear at the creases, but remains a surprising survival.    \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45128369570113,"sku":"","price":650.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_16837887-c553-46ab-bf06-f20337dd0f2c.jpg?v=1683916811"},{"product_id":"henri-matisse-1","title":"Henri MATISSE","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePasiphaé, Chant de Minos.\u003c\/em\u003e  Text by Henri de Montherlant.  121, [1], [6] pp.  Illustrated with 147 linoleum-engravings by Matisse, including 50 printed in black (of which 18 are full-page), 84 initial letters and repeated head-pieces printed in red, front and back covers printed in blue and white.  4to., 330 x 250 mm, loose in original illustrated wrappers within the publisher’s slipcase and chemise.  Paris: Martin Fabiani, 1944.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFor \u003cem\u003ePasiphaé\u003c\/em\u003e, as with many of Matisse's books, the artist was responsible not only for the illustrations but also for the book's overall design.  Here Matisse combined black, white, and vivid red colours to create one of the most appealing artists' books of the twentieth century.  All of the original linoleum plates for \u003cem\u003ePasiphaé \u003c\/em\u003ewere destroyed after the printing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"A contemporary retelling of the story of Pasiphaé and the Minoan bull was the impetus for one of Matisse's most intensive printmaking experiences.  Working with linoleum, a fairly easy material to use, Matisse cut many blocks of each image to achieve the perfect flow of line and relationship of forms.  Intent on matching the spirit and ambience of the classic tale, Matisse took as his model ancient Greek blackground vase painting\" (Riva Castleman). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis was a war-time book for Matisse, who worked on creating the 147 images for Montherlant's text during much of 1941-1944.  Unlike his earlier refined \u003cem\u003ePoésies de Stéphane Mallarmé\u003c\/em\u003e (1932) with etchings or his explosive pochoir-coloured cut-outs for \u003cem\u003eJazz \u003c\/em\u003e(1947- although Matisse was working on the cut-outs for \u003cem\u003eJazz\u003c\/em\u003e as early as 1943), Matisse's \u003cem\u003ePasiphaé\u003c\/em\u003e brings the Greek story to life through rough, clear linocuts.  \"It combines the arabesque character of his drawing with the effect of physical volume, producing pictures of individual poetry and vitality.  In my view this concept of cutting as gesture, the calculation of reliefs it involved and the mastery of light values prove Matisse to be a graphic artist, sculptor and painter in equal measure\" (Margret Stuffmann, \"Jazz: Rhythm and Meaning,\" in \u003cem\u003eHenri Matisse.  Drawing with Scissors, Masterpieces from the Late Years\u003c\/em\u003e, p. 29). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of 200 copies on velin d'Arches filigrané paper, from a total edition of 250.  Signed by Matisse on the justification page.  A fine copy of a rare book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClaude Duthuit, \u003cem\u003eHenri Matisse, Catalogue raisonné des ouvrages illustrés\u003c\/em\u003e 10.  \u003cem\u003eThe Artist and the Book\u003c\/em\u003e 198.  \u003cem\u003eFrom Manet to Hockney\u003c\/em\u003e 112.  \u003cem\u003eA Century of Artists Books \u003c\/em\u003e113.  Johnson, \u003cem\u003eArtists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000\u003c\/em\u003e, No. 102.  Rauch, \u003cem\u003eLes Peintres et le livre 1867-1957\u003c\/em\u003e, 169.  Bidwell, \u003cem\u003eGraphic Passion\u003c\/em\u003e, No. 21.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45171731038529,"sku":"","price":45000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_7071cd63-3f75-433d-8b1e-f5e4cde10f6c.jpg?v=1684351314"},{"product_id":"mss","title":"MSS","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCan a Photograph Have the Significance of Art\u003c\/em\u003e.  Number 4. December 1922.  20 pp.  4to., 280 x 205 mm, loose in publisher’s wrappers.  [New York]: [Clarence S. Nathan, Inc.], 1922.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA rare and important issue of MSS.  With contributions by: Marcel Duchamp, Joseph Pennel, Alfred Russell (for Charles Chaplin), Carl Zigrosser, Charles Sheeler, Charles Demuth, Carl Sandburg, Elizabeth Davidson, Waldo Frank, Leo Ornstein, Leo Stein, Gilbert Cannan, Stephan Bourgeois, S. Macdonald Wright, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas J. Craven, George F. Of, Arthur G. Dove, Gaston Lachaise, John Marin, Hutchins Hapgood, Oscar Bluemner, Kenneth Hayes Miller, J. B. Kerfoot, Ernest Bloch, Alfeo Faggi, Evelyn Scott, Sherwood Anderson, Georgia O'Keeffe, Walter Lippmann, De Zayas.  A fine copy, with an unopened signature, suffering only from a small marginal paper repair to the rear wrapper. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45308829860161,"sku":"","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_56d0e661-65cd-4971-8391-6eaf5d3acbea.jpg?v=1686149566"},{"product_id":"gerd-arntz-et-al","title":"Gerd ARNTZ et al.","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSoziale Grafik. Ein Bilderbuch mit internationaler Auswahl. \u003c\/em\u003eWith a forward by Bretislav Mencak. 40 pp.  Illustrated with 18 woodcuts and linocuts by various artists.  12mo., 147 x 111 mm, bound in publisher’s printed orange wrappers with a woodcut illustration by Franz W. Seiwert on the front cover, preserved in a new black cloth box. Kladno: Nase Cesta 1932.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition.  A publication by the editors of the Czech magazine \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNase Cesta\u003c\/em\u003e distributed by the Cologne magazine \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ea bis z\u003c\/em\u003e.  It features 18 satirical illustrations that riff on the info-graphic technique that would come to be known as the isotype.  Among the artists is Gerd Arntz, the one responsible for illustrating info-graphic pioneer Otto Neurath’s theories a few years earlier.  The other artists include; Peter Alma, Heinrich Hoerle, Krinski, Franz W. Seiwert and August Tschinkel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Very rare, with Worldcat locating just three copies in the U.S.; The Getty, The Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Wolfsonian.  Rare Book Hub finds just one copy at auction in 2013.  The present copy is in fine condition.  It does, however, have one curious issue on the back cover. A pink piece of paper has been pasted over the name of the editor of \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ea bis z, \u003c\/em\u003eHeinrich Hoerle. By the time \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSoziale Grafik\u003c\/em\u003e was published, he was no longer the editor, thus this example of a twentieth century ‘cancel’. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45316300505409,"sku":"","price":5500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_f5c2ddae-c358-4c5a-af4a-5ec3786611f8.jpg?v=1686242669"},{"product_id":"frank-ohara","title":"Frank O'HARA","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn Memory of My Feelings\u003c\/em\u003e.  Unpaginated.  Illustrated with ‘original decorations’ by 30 different artists including; Elaine and William de Kooning, Helen Frankenthaler, Jasper Johns, Joan Mitchell, Robert Motherwell, Roy Lichtenstein, Lee Krasner et al.  Small folio, 320 x 240 mm, loose as issues in publisher’s cloth chemise and matching slipcase with printed paper label on the front.  New York: The Museum of Modern Art, [1967]. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNumber 732 of 2500 copies.  A fitting tribute to poet Frank O’Hara with illustrations by several giants of 20\u003csup data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eth\u003c\/sup\u003e century art.  From the preface by Rene D’Harnocourt:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e‘…it was decided that the best way the Museum might honor Frank O’Hara, after his sudden death, would be the publication of a book of his poems decorated by the plastic artists with whom he was associated.  This is that book, a homage to the sheer poetry-in all guises and roles-of the man.’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe complete list of artists:  Nell Blaine, Norman Bluhm, Joe Brainard, John Button, Giorgio Cavallon, Allan D'Arcangelo, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Niki de Saint Phalle, Helen Frankenthaler, Jane Freilicher, Michael Goldberg, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, Al Held, Jasper Johns, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Alex Katz, Lee Krasner, Alfred Leslie, Roy Lichtenstein, Marisol, Joan Mitchell, Robert Motherwell, Reuben Nakian, Barnett Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, Jane Wilson. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Slipcase and chemise a little toned with scattered foxing, internally fine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45339550187841,"sku":"","price":975.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_c687e920-9953-470a-93dd-a948df4371ac.jpg?v=1686596862"},{"product_id":"herbert-bayer","title":"Herbert BAYER","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eElectronics – A New Science For a New World\u003c\/em\u003e.  32 pp including front and back cover.  Illustrated throughout with photomontage.  Oblong folio, 210 x 280 mm, bound in publisher’s illustrated wrappers.  [Schenectady: General Electric Company, 1942].\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA fine example of Herbert Bayer’s genius as a graphic designer, here in the form of a promotional pamphlet for General Electric published four years after he moved to the United States.  A profusion of photomontage illustrates the history, uses and possibilities of electricity.  This copy includes a typed letter on GE stationary fulfilling a request for said pamphlet, signed by W.R.G Baker, Vice-President.  Cover with some very light sun-toning and an almost imperceptible crease, all together fine.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eCohen, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHerbert Bayer\u003c\/em\u003e, p. 231.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45355998806337,"sku":"","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_cb338814-4872-4a09-b0eb-ee78fad729c2.jpg?v=1686771496"},{"product_id":"alexander-calder","title":"Alexander CALDER","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFables of Aesop, According to Sir Roger L’Estrange\u003c\/em\u003e.  [6], 124, [4] pp.  Illustrated with reproductions of 50 drawings by Alexander Calder.  Small 4to., 260 x 190 mm, bound in publisher’s boards with blue illustrated dust-jacket all of which is preserved in the publisher’s red slipcase with matching chemise.  Paris: Harrison of Paris, [1931]. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne of 595 copies on Auvergne hand-made paper.  A fine copy, complete with the paper knife.  A most appealing edition \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eof Aesops Fables\u003c\/em\u003e adorned with 50 playful ‘wire’ drawings by Alexander Calder.  The book was designed by Monroe Wheeler and is one of fourteen books published by his small press called Harrison of Paris.  Slipcase with some professional repairs, else fine.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Artist and the Book\u003c\/em\u003e 47.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45374568497473,"sku":"","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_946d4589-80df-4ea5-ac3d-73f7b193327c.jpg?v=1686939880"},{"product_id":"czech-theatrical-makeup","title":"CZECH THEATRICAL MAKEUP","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eV\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eý\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003etvarn\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eé\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e um\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eě\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003en\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eí\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e divadeln\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eí\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eho l\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eíč\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003een\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eí\u003c\/em\u003e.  By Jaroslav Pecháček.  With Illustrations by J. Staněk.  26 pp text.  Illustrated with 18 full-page chromolithographic plates with glassine overlays.  8vo., 240 x 170 mm, bound in publisher’s blue paper covered boards.  Prague: Kadeřnické listy, 1937.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition, A rare Czech book on the application of stage makeup illustrated with 18 chromolithographs that border on the surreal.  Includes instructions on aging a male actor with makeup and even how to depict a gunshot wound to the head!  Jaroslav Pecháček [1909-1984] started his career as commercial artist and art teacher eventually becoming an author of moderate success.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWorldcat finds one copy at the National Library of the Czech Republic.  Paper spine professionally restored ownership stamp and signature on the front fly-leaf and title.  Overall very good. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45396190232897,"sku":"","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_5a1bc940-e2f9-4ee2-afc2-01545820aef5.jpg?v=1687181986"},{"product_id":"fernand-leger","title":"Fernand LÉGER","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLa fin du monde filmée par l’Ange N-D\u003c\/em\u003e.  By Blaise Cendrars.  Unpaginated.  Illustrated with 22 pochoirs, 6 with line-block reproductions of ink drawings.  Folio, 318 x 252, bound in publisher’s illustrated wrappers.  Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1919. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition, one of 1200 copies.  The quintessence of modernity, with Leger’s striking imagery intertwined with Cendrars ‘film script’.  Robert Flynn Johnson rightly declares in \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eArtists’ Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000\u003c\/em\u003e “It was the most beautiful and accessible French artist’s book of its era…a bibliophilic masterpiece”.  Some marginal discoloration to the cover, overall a fresh fine copy, with lettering on the spine fully intact and legible, which often is not the case. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA Century of Artists Books\u003c\/em\u003e 120.  Johnson, p. 78.  Andel, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAvant-Garde Page Design\u003c\/em\u003e 98-99. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45611412029761,"sku":"","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_a3fe9f8d-0f79-45ab-a945-a0feffee4401.jpg?v=1689348440"},{"product_id":"marcel-duchamp-5","title":"Marcel DUCHAMP","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eYoung Cherry Trees Secured Against Hares\u003c\/em\u003e.  By Andre Bréton.  [55].  Illustrated with two line drawings by Arshile Gorky.  Tall 8vo., 233 x 155 mm, bound in publisher’s illustrated boards and dust-jacket designed by Duchamp.  New York: View Editions, 1946. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFirst Edition one of 1000 copies.  A very fine copy of this collection of Bréton’s poetry in French with English translations by Edouard Roditi on the facing page.  Includes Arshile Gorky’s only book illustrations.  The headline here, of course, is Duchamp’s playful cover featuring a die cut dust jacket where Br\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eé\u003c\/span\u003eton’s face replaces that of Lady Liberty. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSchwarz, No. 520. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45793484570945,"sku":"","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_afa62059-ec3d-46b3-9047-d82c10fae0c4.jpg?v=1690468838"},{"product_id":"marcel-duchamp-6","title":"Marcel DUCHAMP","description":"\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSurrealist Intrusion In The Enchanters’ Domain\u003c\/em\u003e.  Curated by Duchamp \u0026amp; André Breton.  124 pp.  Illustrated throughout.  Small 4to., 175 x 175 mm, bound in publisher’s illustrated embossed wrappers.  New York: D’Arcy Galleries, 1960. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA fine copy of this catalogue for an important exhibition curated by Breton and Duchamp with the cover also provided by Duchamp. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSchwarz, No. 576. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45794177548609,"sku":"","price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_36e6bbfc-5bf9-4f6e-ac1b-d31f8c38e9a5.jpg?v=1690474734"},{"product_id":"joan-mitchell","title":"Joan MITCHELL","description":"\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAbstract Expressionism\u003c\/em\u003e. 4 Volumes. 1. John Ashbery\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e. The Poems\u003c\/em\u003e. With 4 prints by Joan Mitchell. 2. Frank O'Hara\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e. Odes\u003c\/em\u003e. With 4 prints by Michael Goldberg. 3. Kenneth Koch. \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePermanently\u003c\/em\u003e. With 4 prints by Alfred Leslie. 4. James Schuyler. \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSalute\u003c\/em\u003e. With 4 prints by Grace Hartigan. Folio, 445 x 357 mm., bound in original illustrated boards, contained in a cloth slipcase. New York: Tiber Press, 1960.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e An immaculate set of these outstanding post-war American artist's books, featuring collaborations between four the most influential American poets of the second half of the twentieth century, and four important second generation New York School artists. The collaborators \"lived in New York City where they knew one another well for a number of years and followed one another's work with involved interest. Tiber Press left the choice of partners in this project to the individuals themselves, and, in collaborating, the poet and painter were acknowledging an awareness of some real relationship between their work\" (prospectus).  Each is one of an edition of 200 copies, signed by the poet and the artist.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Johnson, \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eArtists' Books in the Modern Era, 1870-2000. Pp. 226-227.\u003c\/em\u003e The \u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAmerican Livre de Peintre\u003c\/em\u003e, No. 21 (Hartigan).","brand":"Calab Rare Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46055879278913,"sku":"","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/files\/web_d43cbeb3-6e2e-40d5-b949-5aaf5dfcbd19.jpg?v=1691611788"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0680\/3547\/7825\/collections\/00059_4.jpg?v=1679599594","url":"https:\/\/www.calabrarebooks.com\/collections\/illustrated-books-1900-to-prestent.oembed?page=7","provider":"Calab Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}